Mineralysis Nutritional and Fitness DNA Test will screen for 45 genetic markers (Single nucleotide polymorphisms). The test result can provide accurate and personalized health information on 32 aspects in 7 major areas, such as the efficiency for vitamins and minerals utilization, cardiovascular health status, weight management and body composition, Food intolerance (lactose and gluten), Eating habits (tendency towards craving for fat taste, sugar and starch), Fitness and physical activity (motivation to exercise, exercise behavior, power and strength, endurance) and Injury risk (pain tolernace and tendency towards soft tissue tendon injury)

 

Detail list of the tested genetic markers and decoded health information are shown as below:

Nutrient Metabolism Genetic Markers and Code Health Implications

1. Vitamin A
(β-carotene)

BCMO1, rs11645428

 

 

2. Vitamin B12

FUT2, rs601338

 

3. Vitamin C

GSTT1, rs2266633

 

4. Vitamin D

CYP2R1, rs10741657

GC, rs2282679

 

5. Vitamin E

F5, rs6025

 

6. Folic Acid

MTHFR, rs1801133

 

7. Iron Overload

SLC17A1, rs17342717

HFE, rs1800562

HFE, rs1799945

 

8. Low Iron Status

TMPRSS6, rs4820268

TFR2 CA, rs7385804

TF, rs3811647

 

9. Calcium

GC, rs7041

GC, rs4588

 

 

 

 

Cardiometabolic Health

 

 

10. Caffeine

CYP1A2, rs2472300

 

11. Glycemic Index

TCF7L2, rs12255372

 

12. Sodium

ACE, rs4343

 

13. Omega 3 Fatty Acid

NOS3, rs1799983

 

14. Saturated Fat

APOA2, rs5082

 

 

 

 

Weight Management and Body Composition

 

 

15. Energy Balance

UCP1, rs1800592

 

16. Physical Activity

FTO, rs9939609

 

17. Protein

FTO, rs9939609

 

18. Fat

TCF7L2, rs7903146

 

19. Saturated  vs. Unsaturated Fat

FTO, rs9939609

 

20. Nonounsaturated Fatty acid

PPARγ2, rs1801282

 

 

 

 

Food Intolerance

 

 

21. Lactose

MCM6, rs4988235

 

22. Gluten

HLA, rs2395182

HLA, rs7775228

HLA, rs2187668

HLA, rs4639334

HLA, rs4639334

HLA, rs4713586

 

 

 

 

Eating Habits

 

 

23. Fat Taste Perception

CD36, rs1761667

 

24. Sugar Preference

GLUT2, rs5400

 

25. Eating Between Meals

MC4R, rs17782313

 

26. Starch

AMY1, rs4244372

 

     

Fitness and Physical Activity

 

 

27. Motivation to Exercise

BDNF, rs6265

 

28. Exercise Behaviour

CYP19A1, rs2470158

LEPR, rs12405556

 

29. Power and Strength

ACTN3, rs1815739

 

30. Endurance

ADRB3, rs4994

NRF2, rs12594956

GSTP1, rs1695

NFIA-AS2, rs1572312

 

 

 

 

Injury Risk

 

 

31. Pain tolernace

COMT, rs4680

 

32. Achilles Tendon Injury

COL5A1, rs12722